All About Jazz “Best of List” for 2009


MUSICIANS OF THE YEAR
Fred Anderson (tenor saxophone)
Chick Corea (keyboards)
Dave Douglas (trumpet)
Peter Evans (trumpet)
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)

RECORD LABELS OF THE YEAR
CLEAN FEED

ECM
LEO
NO BUSINESS
STEEPLECHASE

VENUES OF THE YEAR
BAR NEXT DOOR (West Village)
DIZZY’S CLUB (Columbus Circle)
JAZZ STANDARD (Murray Hill/Gramercy)
ROULETTE (SoHo)
THE STONE (Alphabet City)

PERFORMANCES OF THE YEAR
JOSHUA REDMAN DOUBLE TRIO at Highline Ballroom, January 21st
WALTER THOMPSON SOUNDPAINTING ORCHESTRA WITH ANTHONY BRAXTON at Irondale Center, April 18th
ROB BROWN / CRAIG TABORN / NASHEET WAITS at the Vision Festival, Abrons Arts Center, June 13th
NANCY KING/FRED HERSCH at The Kitano, June 26th
JOHN PATITUCCI / JOE LOVANO / BRIAN BLADE at Dizzy’s Club, August 23rd
JOHN SURMAN QUARTET at Birdland, September 5th
EVAN PARKER / MILFORD GRAVES at The Stone, October 3rd
BOBBY BRADFORD OCTET at the Jazz Standard, October 4th
MUHAL RICHARD ABRAMS / FRED ANDERSON at the Community Church of New York, October 16th
JOHN BUTCHER solo and with Okkyung Lee at the Issue Project Room, November 11th
—Laurence Donohue-Greene

BY ANY MEANS at the Winter Jazzfest, Kenny’s Castaways, January 10th
THE NECKS at the Le Poisson Rouge, February 10th
LISTENING IN, FEEDING BACK at the Miller Theatre, February 13th
JAAP BLONK / JOAN LA BARBARA at The Frederick Loewe Theatre NYU, February 23rd
RAZ MESINAI at the Roulette, Mar. 29th
MARC RIBOT’S SUN SHIP at The Stone, May 14th
COLLECTIVE QUARTET at the Vision Festival, Abrons Arts Center, June 12th
STEVEN BERNSTEIN MILLENIAL TERRITORY ORCHESTRA at the Castle Clinton, July 16th
MUHAL RICHARD ABRAMS / FRED ANDERSON at the Community Church of New York, October 16th
INCUS FESTIVAL at the Abrons Arts Center, October 18th
—Kurt Gottschalk

THE NECKS at Le Poisson Rouge, February 10th
COSMOLOGIC at Le Grand Dakar, February 19th
MICHAEL MANRING SOLO at The Stone, March 26th
TOMASZ STANKO GROUP at Merkin Hall, April 4th
INTERSTELLAR SPACE TRIBUTE at The Local 269, April 20th
SEX MOB at Joe’s Pub, July 21st
RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPA NORTH SEA QUARTET at Iridium, September 2nd
GEORGE GARZONE / BOB GULLOTTI / TAKEO MORIYAMA at Cornelia Street Cafe, October 15th
MUHAL RICHARD ABRAMS / FRED ANDERSON at Community Church of New York, October 16th
-Andrey Henkin

DAVE HOLLAND OCTET at Birdland, January 7th
THE “WATTS” PROJECT at the Winter Jazzfest, Le Poisson Rouge, January 10th
EDDIE PALMIERI LA PERFECTA II at Rose Hall, February 7th
JASON MORAN’S THE BIG BANDWAGON at Town Hall, February 27th
BRANFORD MARSALIS QUARTET at Jazz Standard, May 6th
BRAD MEHLDAU TRIO at Village Vanguard, May 7th
BILLY HARPER QUINTET at MoMA Sculpture Garden, July 12th
CEDAR WALTON QUARTET at Dizzy’s Club, August 4th
CECIL TAYLOR TRIO at Highline Ballroom, August 31st
CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE & INSIDE STRAIGHT at the Village Vanguard, November 15th
—Russ Musto

ALBUMS OF THE YEAR
DARCY JAMES ARGUE’S SECRET SOCIETY—Infernal Machines (New Amsterdam)
DAVID BINNEY—Third Occasion (Mythology)
GERALD CLAYTON—Two-Shade (ArtistShare)
HERCULANEUM—Herculaneum III (Clean Feed)
VIJAY IYER TRIO—Historicity (ACT Music)
STEVE LEHMAN OCTET—Travail Transformation and Flow (Pi)
SFJAZZ COLLECTIVE—Live 2009: The Works of McCoy Tyner (SFJazz)
EDWARD SIMON—Poesi�a (CAMJazz)
DAVID S. WARE—Shakti (AUM Fidelity)
MIGUEL ZENON—Esta Plena (Marsalis Music)
—David R. Adler

STEVE ADAMS TRIO—Surface Tension (Clean Feed)
BILL DIXON—Tapestries for Small Orchestra (Firehouse 12)
AGUSTA FERNANDEZ—Un Llamp Que No S’Acaba Mai (psi)
MARY HALVORSON / REUBEN RADDING / NATE WOOLEY—Crackleknob (hatOLOGY)
JIM HALL / BILL FRISELL—Hemispheres (ArtistShare)
INDIGO TRIO—Anaya (Rogue Art)
HA…KON KORNSTAD—Dwell Time (Jazzland)
MASADA QUINTET—Book of Angels, Vol. 12: Stolas (Tzadik)
BOBBY PREVITE—Pan Atlantic (Auand)
MIROSLAV VITOUS—Remembering Weather Report (ECM)
—Laurence Donohue-Greene

MICHIEL BRAAM’S WURLI TRIO—Non-Functionals! (BBB)
DAVE DOUGLAS BRASS ECSTASY—Spirit Moves (Greenleaf Music)
PETER EVANS—Nature/Culture (psi)
VYACHESLAV GUYVRONSKY / ANDREI KONDAKOV / VLADIMIR VOLKOV—In Search Of A Standard (Leo)
ABDULLAH IBRAHIM—Senzo (Solo Piano) (Sunnyside)
HA…KON KORNSTAD—Dwell Time (Jazzland)
SEX MOB MEETS MEDESKI—Live in Willisau 2006 (Thirsty Ear)
THE TIPTONS SAX QUARTET—Laws of Motion (Zipa!/Spoot Music)
TORDEN KVARTETTEN—Devil’s Last Call (Ninth World Music)
MIROSLAV VITOUS—Remembering Weather Report (ECM)
—Andrey Henkin

UNEARTHED GEMS
FREDDIE HUBBARD—Without A Song: Live in Europe 1969 (Blue Note)
SCOTT LAFARO—Pieces of Jade (Resonance)
GÜNTER BABY SOMMER / BARRE PHILLIPS / MANFRED SCHOOF / GIANLUIGI TROVESI—Peitzer Grand: Mit Vieren (Jazzwerkstatt)
SPLINTERS—Split The Difference (Reel)
LUCKY THOMPSON—New York City (1964-65) (Uptown)

TRIBUTE RECORDINGS
PETER BERNSTEIN—Monk (Xanadu-The Orchard)
DOK WALLACH—Live in Lisbon (Jazzwerkstatt) [Mingus Tribute] STEVE KUHN TRIO—Mostly Coltrane (ECM)
JOE MCPHEE—Angels, Devils & Haints (CjR) [Ayler Tribute] JESSE STACKEN / KIRK KNUFFKE—Mockingbird: The Music of Thelonious Monk & Duke Ellington (SteepleChase)

REISSUED RECORDINGS
LESTER BOWIE—All The Numbers (Numbers 1 & 2) (Nessa)
ULRICH GUMPERT WORKSHOP BAND—Unter Anderem: ‘N Tango Für Gitti/Echos von Karolinehof (Jazzwerkstatt)
KARIN KROG & FRIENDS—Joy (Meantime-Sonet)
OSCAR PETERSON & NELSON RIDDLE—Eponymous (Verve)
REVOLUTIONARY ENSEMBLE—Vietnam (ESP-Disk)

LATIN JAZZ RELEASES
CYRO BAPTISTA—Infinito (Tzadik)
PEDRO GIRAUDO JAZZ ORCHESTRA—El Viaje (PGM)
DAFNIS PRIETO—Live at Jazz Standard NYC (Dafnison Music)
BOBBY SANABRIA / MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC AFRO-CUBAN JAZZ ORCHESTRA—Kenya Revisited LIVE!!! (Jazzheads)
MIGUEL ZENON—Esta Plena (Marsalis Music)

DEBUT ALBUMS
NOBUYASU FURUYA—Bendowa (Clean Feed)
JOHN HEBERT—Byzantine Monkey (Firehouse 12)
DARIUS JONES—Man’ish Boy (A Raw & Beautiful Thing) (AUM Fidelity)
LINDA OH—Entry (s/r)
YOM—New King of Klezmer Clarinet (Buda Musique)

LARGE ENSEMBLE RELEASES
ANTHONY BRAXTON / ITALIAN INSTABILE ORCHESTRA—Creative Orchestra (Bolzano) 2007 (Rai Trade)
LONDON JAZZ COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA—Radio Rondo (Intakt)
DARCY JAMES ARGUE’S SECRET SOCIETY—Infernal Machines (New Amsterdam)
CHARLES TOLLIVER BIG BAND—Emperor March: Live at the Blue Note (Half Note)
GERALD WILSON ORCHESTRA—Detroit (Mack Avenue)

VOCAL RELEASES
ROBERTA GAMBARINI—So In Love (Emarcy-Groovin’ High)
BILL HENDERSON—Beautiful Memory (Live at the Vic) (Ahuh Prod.)
ITHAMARA KOORAX / JUAREZ MOREIRA—Bim Bom: The Complete Joao Gilberto Songbook (Motema Music)
JEFF OSTER-PETER WELKER JAZZ ALLIANCE—Shining Hour (Jazzed Media)
FAY VICTOR ENSEMBLE—The Freesong Suite (Greene Ave. Music)

BOXED SETS
TOSHIKO AKIYOSHI / LEW TABACKIN BIG BAND—Mosaic Select 33 (Mosaic-RCA)
ELLA FITZGERALD—Twelve Nights in Hollywood (Verve)
DJANGO REINHARDT—Intégrale (1928-1938) (Fremeaux & Associes.)
KEN VANDERMARK—Resonance (Not Two)
DENNY ZEITLIN—Mosaic Select 34 (Mosaic-Columbia)

BOOKS
Jade Visions: The Life and Music of Scott LaFaro by Helene LaFaro-Hernandez (UNT Press)
John Zorn: Tradition and Transgression by John Brackett (IU Press)
Ron Carter: Finding the Right Notes by Dan Ouellette (ArtistShare)
The Jazz Loft Project (Photographs and Tapes of W. Eugene Smith) by Sam Stephenson (Knopf)
Thelonious Monk: The Life and Times of an American Original by Robin DG Kelley (Free Press)

ORIGINAL ALBUM ARTWORK
Avram Fefer—Ritual (Clean Feed) – Artwork by Travassos
Jon Irabagon—I Don’t Hear Nothin’ But The Blues (Loyal Label) – Artwork by Allan Naslund
Sex Mob—Meets Medeski (Live in Willisau) (Thirsty Ear) – Artwork by Victor Melamed
The Tiptons Sax Quartet—Laws of Motion (Zipa!/Spoot) – Artwork by Danijel Zezelj
John Zorn—O’o (Tzadik) – Artwork by Chippy (Heung-Heung Chin)

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Adam Caine Trio—Thousandfold (No Business)
Aki Takase—Aki and the Good Old Boys Live at Willisau Jazz Festival (Jazzwerkstatt)
Aki Takase/Louis Sclavis—Yokohama (Intakt)
Akira Sakata & Chikamorachi—Friendly Pants (Shakaijin-Family Vineyard)
Alex Cline—Continuation (Cryptogramophone)
Allen Toussaint—The Bright Mississippi (Nonesuch)
Amanda Monaco—I Think I’ll Keep You (LateSet)
Azar Lawrence—Prayer for My Ancestors (Furthermore)
Barry Guy/Mats Gustafsson—Sinners, Rather Than Saints (No Business)
Bobby Hutcherson—Wise One (Kind of Blue)
Borah Bergman—Luminescence (Tzadik)
Borah Bergman/Stefano Pastor—Live at Tortona (Mutable Music)
Brian Groder/Burton Greene—Groder & Greene (Latham)
Charles Evans—The King of All Instruments (Hot Cup)
Charlie Haden/John Taylor—Nightfall (Naim)
Charnett Moffett—The Art of Improvisation (Motéma Music)
Chick Corea/Hiromi—Duet (Concord)
Chick Corea/John McLaughlin Five Peace Band—Live (Concord)
Chico Hamilton—Twelve Tones of Love (Joyous Shout!)
Circulasione Totale Orchestra—Bandwidth (Rune Grammofon)
Collective 4Tet—In Transition (Leo)
Dave Scott—Nonchalant (SteepleChase)
David S. Ware Quartet—Live in Vilnius (No Business)
Denman Maroney Quintet—Udentity (Clean Feed)
Dennis Gonzalez—Yells at Eels (Ayler)
Dennis Gonzalez Connecticut Quartet—Songs of Early Autumn (No Business)
Der Moment—Transzendenz (Jazzwerkstatt)
Derek Bailey/Agusti Fernandez—A Silent Dance (Incus)
Digital Primitives—Hum Crackle & Pop (Hopscotch)
Duck Baker—Everything That Rises Must Converge (Mighty Quinn)
Ellery Eskelin/Andrea Parkins/Jim Black—One Great Night…Live (hatOLOGY)
Enrico Rava—New York Days (ECM)
Eri Yamamoto Trio—In Each Day, Something Good (AUM Fidelity)
Eric Revis—Laughter’s Necklace of Tears (11:11)
Fernando Benadon—Intuitivo (Innova)
Fly—Sky & Country (ECM)
Frank Gratkowski/Alexey Lapin/Sebastian Gramss/Helen Bledsoe—Unplugged Mind (Leo)
Frank Wess Nonet—Once is Not Enough (Labeth Music, Inc.)
Fred Anderson—21st Century Chase (Delmark)
Fred Anderson Trio—Birthday (Live 2000) (Asian Improv)
Fred Frith/Arte Quartett—The Big Picture (Intakt)
Freddy Cole—The Dreamer in Me (HighNote)
Garrison Fewell—Variable Density Sound Orchestra (Creative Nation Music)
Gebhard Ullmann Basement Research—Don’t Touch My Music (Not Two)
Gerald Cleaver/William Parker/Craig Taborn—Farmers by Nature (AUM Fidelity)
Grant Stewart—Plays the Music of Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn (Sharp Nine)
Gunter Hampel—Vibes Vibes (Birth)
Gutbucket—A Modest Proposal (Cuneiform)
Han Bennink—Parken (Ilk Music)
Harris Eisenstadt—Canada Day (Clean Feed)
Henry Threadgill Zooid—This Brings Us To, Vol. 1 (Pi)
James Moody—4A (IPO)
Jason Stein—In Exchange for a Process (Leo)
JD Allen—Shine! (Sunnyside)
Jeff “Tain” Watts—Watts (Dark Key Music)
Jerry Bergonzi/Dick Oatts—Saxology (SteepleChase)
Jerry Granelli V16—Vancouver ’08 (Songlines )
Joe Lovano Us Five—Folk Art (Blue Note)
Joëlle Léandre/George Lewis—Transatlantic Visions (Rogue Art)
John Butcher—Resonant Spaces (Confront)
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble—Eternal Interlude (Sunnyside)
John Patitucci—Remembrance (Concord)
John Surman—Brewster’s Rooster (ECM)
Joshua Redman—Compasss (Nonesuch)
Ken Vandermark/Barry Guy/Mark Sanders—Fox Fire (Maya)
Klang—Tea Music (Allos Documents)
Kurt Rosenwinkel Standards Trio—Reflections (Word Of Mouth Music)
Larry Ochs Sax & Drumming Core—Stone Shift (Rogue Art)
Lauren Sevian—Blueprint (Inner Circle Music)
Lee Konitz/Dan Tepfer—Duos with Lee (Sunnyside)
Lisa Sokolov—A Quiet Thing (Laughinghorse)
Lotte Anker/Craig Taborn/Gerald Cleaver—Live at the Loft (Ilk Music)
Marcus Strickland Trio—Idiosyncracies (Strick Muzik)
Mark Dresser/Denman Maroney—Live in Concert (Kadima Collective)
Martial Solal—I Can’t Give You Anything But Love (CAMJazz)
Marty Ehrlich Rites Quartet—Things Have Got To Change (Clean Feed)
Marty Grosz and Hot Winds—The Classic Sessions (Arbors)
Mats Gustafsson—The Vilnius Implosion (No Business)
Matt Wilson—That’s Gonna Leave a Mark (Palmetto)
Matthew Shipp Trio—Harmonic Disorder (Thirsty Ear)
McCoy Tyner—Solo (Half Note)
Michael Blake/Kresten Osgood—Control This (Clean Feed)
Michael Musillami Trio + 3—From Seeds (Playscape)
Mike Reed’s People, Places & Things—About Us (482 Music)
Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Strings—Renegades (Delmark)
Nuts—Symphony for Old and New Dimensions (Ayler)
Paul Dunmall’s Sun Quartet—Ancient and Future Airs (Clean Feed)
Perry Robinson/Burton Greene—Two Voices in the Desert (Tzadik)
Peter Brötzmann—Lost & Found (FMP)
Rakalam Bob Moses—Father’s Day Bash (Sunnyside)
Ran Blake—Driftwoods (Tompkins Square)
Rasul Siddik and The Now! Artet—House of Art (Philology)
Renku—In Coimbra (Clean Feed)
Return to Forever—Returns (Concord)
Ronnie Cuber Quartet—RONNIE (SteepleChase)
Roy Nathanson—Subway Moon (Enja)
Samuel Blaser—Solo Bone (SLAM)
Satoko Fujii/Myra Melford—Under The Water (Libra)
Sonore—Call Before You Dig: Loft/Koln (Okkadisk)
Stellari String Quartet—Gocce Stellari (Emanem)
Steve Swell—Live @The South Street Seaport (Steve Swell presents Magical Listening Hour) (Cadence Jazz)
Steve Swell—Planet Dream (Clean Feed)
Szilárd Mezei Wind Quartet—We Were Watching The Rain (Leo)
Tarbaby—Eponymous (Imani)
The MacroQuarktet—Each Part A Whole (Rubyflower)
The New Mellow Edwards—Big Choantza (Skirl)
The Thing—Bag It! (Smalltown Superjazzz)
Trespass Trio—…”was there to illuminate the night sky…” (Clean Feed)
Trio 3 + Geri Allen—At This Time (Intakt)
Trio X—Live in Vilnius (No Business)
Tyshawn Sorey—Koan (482 Music)
Vandermark 5—Annular Gift (Not Two)
Vinny Golia/Bertram Turetzky—The San Diego Session (Kadima Collective)
Wadada Leo Smith—Spiritual Dimensions (Cuneiform)
Wadada Leo Smith/Jack DeJohnette—America (Tzadik)
http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/article.php?id=35232&pg=1

+ There are no comments

Add yours