Tom Hull | The Best Jazz Albums of 2017


Initial draft collected on Nov. 16, 2017. The file will be updated as additional worthy records are found (although updating may lag behind the official 2017 list). Last year’s list was never frozen (OK, let’s say it was frozen on Nov. 16, 2017). There also exists a parallel list of The Best Non-Jazz of 2017.

Note: numbering of lists (aside from A/A-) is only temporary, to make it easier for me to tally up stats.

For A-list only: [*] indicates that I reviewed this on the basis of an advance, often a CDR copy (a good thing, I might add, for vinyl-only releases). [**] identifies a record that I’ve only heard via download or through a streaming service like Rhapsody/Napster.

For all lists, I’ve included 2016 (and in rare cases earlier) records that I discovered after last year’s freeze date, but I’ve only included such records if they were so little known that they received less than five points in the 2016 metacritic file. These are marked, e.g., -16, after the label.

New Music
1.William Parker Quartets: Meditation/Resurrection (AUM Fidelity 2CD)
2.Satoko Fujii Orchestra Tokyo: Peace (Libra)
3.Gonçalo Almeida/Rodrigo Amado/Marco Franco: The Attic (NoBusiness)
4.Aki Takase/David Murray: Cherry Shakura (Intakt)
5.Rich Halley/Carson Halley: The Wild (Pine Eagle)
6.Rocco John: Peace and Love (Unseen Rain)
7.Buffalo Jazz Octet: Live at Pausa Art House (Cadence Jazz)
8.François Carrier/Michel Lambert/Alexey Lapin: Freedom Is Space for the Spirit (FMR)
9.Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Loafer’s Hollow (Hot Cup)
10.Barry Altschul’s 3Dom Factor: Live in Krakow (Not Two)
11.Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society: Simultonality (Eremite)
12.Miguel Zenón: Típico (Miel Music)
13.Free Radicals: Outside the Comfort Zone (Free Rads)
14.David S. Ware Trio: Live in New York 2010 (AUM Fidelity)
15.Matthew Shipp Trio: Piano Song (Thirsty Ear)
16.Trio 3: Visiting Texture (Intakt)
17.Ellery Eskelin/Christian Weber/Michael Griener: Sensations of Tone (Intakt)
18.FCT = Francesco Cusa Trio Meets Carlo Atti: From Sun Ra to Donald Trump (Clean Feed)
Recorded Nov. 23, a few weeks after the apocalyptic American election. Cusa is a drummer from Italy, discography back to 1997, someone I don’t know but most likely should. Trio adds Gabriele Evangelista on bass and Simone Graziano on piano, while Atti plays sax. Titles mostly show interest in economics from Smith to Keynes, but for good measure they toss in a “wrestling bout, refereed by Roland Barthes.” Still, no words, just well structured tunes with the sax sharpening the edges. **

19.Harriet Tubman: Araminta (Sunnyside)

20.Gorilla Mask: Iron Lung (Clean Feed)
Avant-jazz sax trio, the leader alto saxophonist Peter Van Huffel (Canadian, Belgian roots, based in Berlin), with Roland Fidezius (electric bass, effects) and Rudi Fischerlehner (drums). The bass gives this a certain rockish foundation, which the saxophonist regularly blows up.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

21.Velkro: Too Lazy to Panic (Clean Feed)
Recorded in Portugal but mixed in Norway, don’t know anything about the trio — Bostjan Simon (sax, electronics), Stephan Meidell (guitar, bass, percussion, electronics), and Luis Candelas (drums, percussion) — other than that their 2014 debut blew me away. They describe this one as “a step forward and a dive inward,” which is to say the deep sound of their dense fusion takes much longer to sink in.

 

22.Roots Magic: Last Kind Words (Clean Feed)
Italian group, second album: Alberto Popolla (clarinet, bass clarinet), Errico De Fabritiis (alto/baritone sax), Gianfranco Tedeschi (double bass), Fabrizio Spera (drums), plus guests on organ/piano (4 tracks), cello (2), and dub effects (1). Plumbs a deep blues base drawing on Charlie Patton and similarly influenced jazz musicians like Julius Hemphill and Marion Brown, tuned up to a fine fury. **

23.Jimmy Greene: Flowers: Beautiful Life Volume 2 (Mack Avenue)
24.Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 5: Rhea (Leo)
25.Satoko Fujii: Invisible Hand (Cortez Sound, 2CD)
26.Jason Stein Quartet: Lucille! (Delmark)
27.Vector Families: For Those About to Jazz/Rock We Salute You (Sunnyside)
28.Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 3: Pandora (Leo)
29.Large Unit: Fluku (PNL)
30.The Microscopic Septet: Been Up So Long It Looks Like Down to Me: The Micros Play the Blues (Cuneiform)
31.Chicago/London Underground: A Night Walking Through Mirrors (Cuneiform)
32.Quinsin Nachoff/Mark Helias/Dan Weiss: Quinsin Nachoff’s Ethereal Trio (Whirlwind)
33.Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 1: Titan (Leo)
34.Yoko Miwa Trio: Pathways (Ocean Blue Tear Music)
35.Trio Heinz Herbert: The Willisau Concert (Intakt)
36.Jack DeJohnette/Larry Grenadier/John Meddeski/John Scofield: Hudson (Motéma)
37.Ernest McCarty Jr. & Jimmie Smith: A Reunion Tribute to Erroll Garner (Blujazz)
38.Made to Break: Trebuchet (Trost)
39.Nicole Mitchell and Haki Madhubuti: Liberation Narratives (Black Earth Music)
40.Evan Parker & RGG: Live @ Alchemia (Fundacja Sluchaj)
41.Chicago Edge Ensemble: Decaying Orbit (self-released)
42.Wadada Leo Smith: Najwa (TUM)
43.DEK Trio: Construct 1: Stone (Audiographic)
44.Kirk Knuffke: Cherryco (SteepleChase)
45.Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet: Diablo en Brooklyn (Saponegro)
46.The Rempis Percussion Quartet: Cochonnerie (Aerophonic)
47.Samo Salamon Sextet: The Colours Suite (Clean Feed)
Guitarist from Slovenia, has consistently produced interesting records. Wrote eight pieces named for colors, and brought this sextet for Jazz Festival Ljubljana, with “two of my favorite drummers” (Roberto Dani and Christian Lillinger), Pascal Niggenkemper (bass), Achille Succi (bass clarinet), and Julian Arguelles (tenor and soprano sax). The horns contrast well, the sharper sax piercing the airier bass clarinet, most impressively when they crank it up.

48.David Weiss & Point of Departure: Wake Up Call (Ropeadope)
49.Noah Kaplan Quartet: Cluster Swerve (Hatology)
50.François Carrier/Michel Lambert/Rafal Mazur: Oneness (FMR)
51.Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition: Agrima (self-released)
52.Katie Thiroux: Off Beat (Capri)
53.Amok Amor [Christian Lillinger/Petter Eloh/Wanja Slavin/Peter Evans]: We Know Not What We Do (Intakt)
54.Matthew Shipp Quartet: Not Bound (ForTune)
55.Irreversible Entanglements (International Anthem/Don Giovanni)
56.Craig Taborn: Daylight Ghosts (ECM)
57.Tomas Fujiwara: Triple Double (Firehouse 12)
58.Roswell Rudd/Fay Victor/Lafayette Harris/Ken Filiano: Embrace (RareNoise)
59.Omri Ziegele: Where’s Africa: Going South (Intakt)
60.Sebastien Ammann: Color Wheel (Skirl)
61.Silke Eberhard Trio: The Being Inn (Intakt)
62.Tyshawn Sorey: Verisimilitude (Pi)
63.Eric Revis: Sing Me Some Cry (Clean Feed)
Bassist, played for Betty Carter and Branford Marsalis but has tended to be more avant on his own albums. Quartet here with Ken Vandermark (tenor sax/clarinet), Kris Davis (piano), and Chad Taylor (drums) — an explosive combination, most often moderated by the bassist but extraordinary when he cranks them up. **

64.Tommy Smith: Embodying the Light: A Dedication to John Coltrane (Spartacus)
65.Chris Speed Trio: Platinum on Tap (Intakt)

66.Nate Wooley: Knknighgh (Minimal Poetry for Aram Saroyan) (Clean Feed)
Avant trumpet player, records a lot, here with a pianoless quartet: Chris Pitsiokos (alto sax), Brandon Lopez (bass), Dre Hocevar (drums). I’ve forgotten whatever I once knew of Saroyan’s poetry, and none is actually used here — at least in verbal form, but I gather it was fragmented and abstract, something like the jazz here. **

67.Tom Rainey Obbligato: Float Upstream (Intakt)
68.Die Enttäuschung: Lavaman (Intakt)
69.François Carrier/Michel Lambert: Out of Silence (FMR)
70.Borderlands Trio [Stephan Crump/Kris Davis/Eric McPherson]: Asteroidea (Intakt)
71.DKV Trio: Latitude 41.88 (Not Two)
72.Colin Stetson: All This I Do for Glory (52Hz)
73.Steve Coleman’s Natal Eclipse: Morphogenesis (Pi)
74.Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 2: Tarvos (Leo)
75.Randy Weston/African Rhythms: The African Nubian Suite (African Rhythms, 2CD)

Also added the following 2016 albums after freezing the 2016 year-end file:

1.John Escreet: The Unknown: Live in Concert (Sunnyside)
2.Ellery Eskelin: Trio Willisau Live (Hatology)

Additional jazz rated B+(***), listed alphabetically.

Espen Aalberg/Jonas Kullhammar/Torbjörn Zetterberg/Susana Santos Silva: Basement Sessions Vol. 4 (The Bali Tapes) (Clean Feed) **
Akmee: Neptun (Nakama) **
Anemone [Peter Evans/John Butcher/Frederic Blondy/Clayton Thomas/Paul Lovens]: A Wing Dissolved in Light (NoBusiness)
Sam Bardfeld: The Great Enthusiasms (BJU) **
Tim Berne’s Snakeoil: Incidentals (ECM) **
Carlos Bica & Azul: More Than This (Clean Feed)
Raoul Björkenheim Ecstasy: Doors of Perception (Cuneiform) **
Jane Ira Bloom: Wild Lines: Improvising Emily Dickinson (Outline, 2CD)
Burning Ghosts: Reclamation (Tzadik) *
Burnt Sugar/The Arkestra Chamber: All You Zombies Dig the Luminosity (Avant Groidd) **
Alex Cline’s Flower Garland Orchestra: Oceans of Vows (self-released, 2CD) *
Club D’Elf: Live at Club Helsinki (Face Pelt, 2CD)
Anat Cohen Tentet: Happy Song (Anzic) **
Richie Cole: Latin Lover (RCP)
Cortex: Avant-Garde Party Music (Clean Feed) **
CP Unit: Before the Heat Death (Clean Feed)
Ernest Dawkins New Horizons Ensemble: Transient Takes (Malcom)
Jon De Lucia Group: As the River Sings (Fresh Sound New Talent) *
DEK Trio: Construct 2: Artfacts (Audiographic) **
DEK Trio: Construct 3: Ovadlo 29 (Audiographic) **
Marc Devine Trio: Inspiration (ITI)
Whit Dickey/Mat Maneri/Matthew Shipp: Vessel in Orbit (AUM Fidelity) **
Christoph Erb/Jim Baker/Frank Rosaly: . . . Don’t Buy Him a Parrot . . . (Hatology) **
ExpEAR & Drew Gress: Vesper (Kopasetic)
Adam Fairhall: Friendly Ghosts (Efpi) **
Joe Fiedler: Like, Strange (Multiphonics Music) **
Joana Gama/Luís Fernandes/Richardo Jacinto: Harmonies (Shhpuma)
Kate Gentile: Mannequins (Skirl)
Terry Gibbs: 92 Years Young: Jammin’ at the Gibbs House (Whaling City Sound)
Jean-Brice Godet: Lignes De Crêtes (Clean Feed)
Gordon Grdina Quartet: Inroads (Songlines)
Ross Hammond + Jon Bafus: Masonic Lawn (Prescott) **
Louis Hayes: Serenade for Horace (Blue Note) **
The Heliocentrics: A World of Masks (Soundway) **
Fred Hersch: Open Book (Palmetto)
Eric Hofbauer: Ghost Frets (Creative Nation Music)
Eric Hofbauer: Prehistoric Jazz Volume 4: Reminiscing in Tempo (Creative Nation Music)
Joseph Huber: The Suffering Stage (self-released) **
Jason Kao Hwang: Sing House (Euonymous)
Vijay Iyer Sextet: Far From Over (ECM) **
Dylan Jack Quartet: Diagrams (Creative Nation Music)
Diana Krall: Turn Up the Quiet (Verve) **
Michel Lambert: Alom Mola (Jazz From Rant)
Allegra Levy: Cities Between Us (SteepleChase)
Liebman/Murley Quartet: Live at U of T (U of T Jazz)
Charles Lloyd New Quartet: Passin’ Thru (Blue Note) **
Doug MacDonald: A Salute to Jazz Composers: Jazz Marathon 2 (BluJazz, 2CD)
Roberto Magris Sextet: Live in Miami @ the WDNA Jazz Gallery (JMood)
Brian McCarthy Nonet: The Better Angels of Our Nature (Truth Revolution)
Makaya McCraven: Highly Rare (International Anthem) **
Joe McPhee/Pascal Niggenkemper/Ståle Liavik Solberg: Imaginary Numbers (Clean Feed) **
Bob Merrill: Tell Me Your Troubles: Songs by Joe Bushkin (Accurate)
Ron Miles: I Am a Man (Yellowbird) **
Roscoe Mitchell: Bells for the South Side (ECM, 2CD) **
Charnett Moffett: Music From Our Soul (Motéma) **
Marcus Monteiro: Another Part of Me (Whaling City Sound)
Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Paint (Hot Cup)
Kyle Motl Trio: Panjandrums (Metatrope)
The MUH Trio [Roberto Magris/Frantisek Uhlir/Jaromir Helesic]: Prague After Dark (JMood)
Doug Munro and La Pompe Attack: The Harry Warren Songbook (GotMusic)
The Necks: Unfold (Ideologic Organ) **
Gard Nilssen’s Complete Unity: Live in Europe (Clean Feed, 3CD) **
Paal Nilssen-Love/Frode Gjerstad: Nearby Faraway (PNL) **
Linda May Han Oh: Walk Against Wind (Biophilia)
Eivind Opsvik: Overseas V (Loyal Label)
Eddie Palmieri: Sabiduria/Wisdom (Ropeadope) **
Elan Pauer: Yamaha/Speed (Creative Sources)
Mario Pavone: Vertical (Clean Feed) **
Gary Peacock Trio: Tangents (ECM) **
Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 4: Hyperion (Leo)
Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 6: Saturn (Leo)
Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 7: Dione (Leo)
Lewis Porter/Phil Scarff Group: Three Minutes to Four (Whaling City Sound) [**] Noah Preminger: Meditations on Freedom (self-released)
Mike Reed: Flesh & Bone (482 Music)
Dave Rempis: Lattice (Aerophonic)
Jason Rigby: Detroit-Cleveland Trio: One (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Stephen Riley/Peter Zak: Deuce (SteepleChase) **
Riverside [Dave Douglas/Chet Doxas/Steve Swallow/Jim Doxas]: The New National Anthem (Greenleaf Music)
Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures: Glare of the Tiger (Meta/M.O.D. Technologies)
Samo Salamon/Szilárd Mezei/Achille Succi: Planets of Kei: Free Sessions Vol. 1 (Not Two)
Jenny Scheinman: Here on Earth (Royal Potato Family) **
Irène Schweizer/Joey Baron: Live! (Intakt)
Oliver Schwerdt: Prestige/No Smoking (Euphorium, 2CD)
Matthew Shipp: Invisible Touch at Taktlos Zürich (Hatology) **
Jared Sims: Change of Address (Ropeadope)
Steve Slagle: Alto Manhattan (Panorama)
Martial Solal & Dave Liebman: Masters in Bordeaux (Sunnyside) **
Lyn Stanley: The Moonlight Sessions: Volume Two (A.T. Music)
John Stein/Dave Zinno: Wood and Strings (Whaling City Sound)
Talinka (Moonjune)
Klaus Treuheit/Lou Grassi: Port of Call (NoBusiness) *
Trichotomy: Known-Unknown (Challenge)
Throttle Elevator Music: Retrospective (Wide Hive) **
Ken Vandermark/Klaus Kugel/Mark Tokar: Escalator (Not Two) **
Cuong Vu 4-Tet: Ballet (Rare Noise) *
Jürg Wickihalder/Barry Guy/Lucas Niggli: Beyond (Intakt)
Carl Winther & Jerry Bergonzi: Inner Journey (SteepleChase LookOut) **
Lizz Wright: Grace (Concord) **

Notes
Additional new jazz records rated B+(**) or below (listed alphabetically by artist).

Greg Abate/Tim Ray Trio: Road to Forever (Whaling City Sound) [B+(*)] Rez Abbasi: Unfiltered Universe (Whirlwind) [B+(**)] John Abercrombie Quartet: Up and Coming (ECM) ** [B+(*)] Antonio Adolfo: Hybrido: From Rio to Wayne Shorter (AAM) [B] Yazz Ahmed: La Saboteuse (Naim) ** [B+(**)] Laura Ainsworth: New Vintage (Eclectus) [B+(**)] Ambrose Akinmusire: A Rift in Decorum: Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note, 2CD) ** [B+(*)] Carol Albert: Fly Away Butterfly (Cahara) [B+(**)] Alfjors: Demons 1 (Shhpuma, EP) ** [B+(**)] Tony Allen: A Tribute to Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers (Blue Note, EP) ** [B+(**)] Tony Allen: The Source (Blue Note) ** [B+(*)] Fabian Almazan: Alcanza (Biophilia) ** [B-] AMP Trio: Three (self-released) [B] Angles 9: Disappeared Behind the Sun (Clean Feed) [B+(**)] Jason Anick & Jason Yeager: United (Inner Circle Music) [B+(**)] Bill Anschell: Rumbler (Origin) [B+(**)] Atomic: Six Easy Pieces (Odin) ** [B+(**)] Sheryl Bailey & Harvie S: Plucky Strum: Departure (Whaling City Sound) [B+(*)] Ballister: Slag (Aerophonic) ** [B+(*)] Ballrogg [Klaus Ellerhusen Holm/Roger Arntzen/Ivar Grydeland]: Abaft the Beam (Clean Feed) [B+(**)] Heather Bambrick: You’ll Never Know (self-released) [B+(**)] Denys Baptiste: The Late Trane (Edition) ** [B+(**)] Rahsaan Barber: The Music in the Night (Jazz Music City) [B+(**)] João Barradas: Directions (Inner Circle Music) ** [B+(**)] Django Bates: Saluting Sgt. Pepper (Edition) ** [B] Gerald Beckett: Oblivion (Summit) [B+(*)] Richard X Bennett: Experiments With Truth (Ropeadope) [B+(**)] Richard X Bennett: What Is Now (Ropeadope) [B+(**)] Sheryl Bentyne: Rearrangements of Shadows: The Music of Stephen Sondheim (ArtistShare) [B-] [B-] Ernaldo Bernocchi: Rosebud (RareNoise) * [B+(*)] Peter Bernstein: Signs LIVE! (Smoke Sessions, 2CD) ** [B+(**)] Ignacio Berroa Trio: Straight Ahead From Havana (Codes Drum Music) [B+(**)] Gianni Bianchini: Type I (self-released) [B+(**)] Big Bold Back Bone: In Search of the Emerging Species (Shhpuma) ** [B] Steve Bilodeau: The Sun Through the Rain (self-released) [B+(*)] David Binney: The Time Verses (Criss Cross) ** [B+(**)] Jim Black/Óskar Gudjónsson/Elias Stemeseder/Chris Tordini: Mala Mute (Intakt) [B+(*)] Brian Blade & the Fellowship Band: Body and Shadow (Blue Note) ** [B-] Theo Bleckmann: Elegy (ECM) ** [B+(*)] Lena Bloch & Feathery: Heart Knows (Fresh Sound New Talent) [B+(*)] Blue Note All Stars: Our Point of View (Blue Note, 2CD) ** [B+(**)] Jean-François Bonnel and His Swinging Jazz Cats: With Thanks to Benny Carter (Arbors) ** [B+(**)] Joe Bourne: Upbeat and Sweet (Summit) [C] Bobby Bradford/Hafez Modirzadeh: Live at the Magic Triangle (NoBusiness) * [B+(**)] Jaimie Branch: Fly or Die (International Anthem) ** [B+(**)] Dee Dee Bridgewater: Memphis . . . Yes, I’m Ready (Okeh) ** [B+(*)] Alan Broadbent With the London Metropolitan Orchestra: Developing Story (Eden River) ** [B+(*)] Peter Brotzmann/Steve Swell/Paal Nilssen-Love: Live in Tel Aviv (Not Two) ** [B+(**)] Bill Brovold & Jamie Saft: Serenity Knolls (Rare Noise) * [B+(*)] Kyle Bruckmann’s Degradient: Dear Everyone (Not Two, 2CD) ** [B+(**)] Bryan and the Aardvarks: Sounds From the Deep Field (Biophilia) [B-] Chris Byars: The Music of Frank Strozier (SteepleChase) ** [B+(**)] Jonas Cambien/Adrian Myhr: Simiskina (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Peter Campbell: Loving You: Celebrating Shirley Horn (self-released) [B+(**)] Gerald Cannon: Combinations (Woodneck) [B+(**)] Carn Davidson 9: Murphy (self-released) [B] Regina Carter: Ella: Accentuate the Positive (Okeh) ** [B+(*)] The CCM Jazz Orchestra as James Bond: Nobody Does It Better (Summit) [B+(**)] Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop: Rev (Anzic) [B+(**)] Chamber 4: City of Light (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Brian Charette Circuit Bent Organ Trio: Kürrent (Dim Mak) ** [B+(*)] Bill Charlap Trio: Uptown Downtown (Impulse!) ** [B+(**)] Billy Childs: Rebirth (Mack Avenue) ** [B-] Corey Christiansen: Dusk (Origin) [B+(*)] Zack Clarke: Random Acts of Order (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Gerald Clayton: Tributary Tales (Motéma) ** [B] Anat Cohen: Rosa Dos Ventos (Anzic) ** [B] Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves: Outra Coisa: The Music of Moacir Santos (Anzic) ** [B+(**)] Avishai Cohen: Cross My Palm With Silver (ECM) ** [B+(**)] Collective Order: Vol. 2 (self-released) [B+(*)] Colorado Jazz Repertory Orchestra: Invitation (OA2) [B+(**)] Michelle Coltrane: Awakening (Blujazz) [B+(**)] Eva Cortés: Crossing Borders (Origin) [B+(*)] Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot: Esse (OA2) [B+(*)] Larry Coryell’s 11th House: Seven Secrets (Savoy Jazz) ** [B+(*)] Cowboys and Frenchmen: Bluer Than You Think (Outside In Music) [B+(*)] Stanley Cowell: No Illusions (SteepleChase) ** [B+(**)] Sandy Cressman: Entre Amigos (Cressman Music) [B+(*)] Stephan Crump/Ingrid Laubrock/Cory Smythe: Planktonic Finales (Intakt) [B+(*)] Bill Cunliffe: BACHanalia (Metre) [B-] Ori Dagan: Nathaniel: A Tribute to Nat King Cole (Scat Cat) [B] Tim Daisy: Red Nation “1” (Relay) [B+(**)] Dálava: The Book of Transfigurations (Songlines) ** [B+(*)] David’s Angels: Traces (Kopasetic) [B+(*)] Roger Davidson Trio With Hendrik Meurkens: Oração Para Amanhã/Prayer for Tomorrow (Soundbrush) [B+(**)] Rick Davies: Thugtet (Emlyn) [B+(**)] Joey DeFrancesco and the People: Project Freedom (Mack Avenue) ** [B+(*)] Tom Dempsey/Tim Ferguson Quartet: Waltz New (OA2) [B+(**)] The Brian Dickinson Quintet: The Rhythm Method (Addo) [B+(*)] Dog Leg Dilemma: Not This Time (self-released) [B+(*)] Jeff Dingler: In Transit (self-released) [B+(**)] Angelo Divino: Love A to Z (self-released) [B-] Akua Dixon: Akua’s Dance (Akua’s Music) [B+(**)] Chano Dominguez: Over the Rainbow (Sunnyside) ** [B+(*)] Miles Donahue: The Bug (Whaling City Sound) [B+(*)] Matthieu Donarier/Santiago Quintans: Sun Dome (Clean Feed) ** [B-] Dave Douglas With the Westerlies and Anwar Marshall: Little Giant Still Life (Greenleaf Music) [B+(**)] Mike Downes: Root Structure (Addo) [B+(*)] Chet Doxas: Rich in Symbols (Ropeadope) [B+(*)] Dr. Mint: Voices in the Void (Orenda) [B+(*)] Kaja Draksler Octet: Gledalec (Clean Feed, 2CD) ** [B] Mark Dresser: Modicana (NoBusiness) * [B+(**)] Laura Dubin Trio: Live at the Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival (self-released, 2CD) [B+(*)] Duo Baars Henneman & Dave Burrell: Trandans (Wig) [B] Dominique Eade & Ran Blake: Town and Country (Sunnyside) [B+(*)] Open Mike Eagle: Brick Body Kids Still Daydream (Mello Music Group) ** [B+(**)] Justin Townes Earle: Kids in the Street (New West) ** [B+(**)] Sinne Eeg: Dreams (ArtistShare) [B+(**)] Harris Eisenstadt Canada Day Quartet: On Parade in Parede (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Harris Eisenstadt/Mivos Quartet: Whatever Will Happen That Will Also Be (NoBusiness) * [B+(*)] Eliane Elias: Dance of Time (Concord) ** [B+(*)] Noga Erez: Off the Radar (City Slang) ** [B] Kevin Eubanks: East West Time Line (Mack Avenue) ** [B+(*)] Bill Evans/Scottish National Jazz Orchestra: Beauty & the Beast (Spartacus -16) [B+(**)] David Feldman: Horizonte (self-released) ** [B+(*)] Lorenzo Feliciati: Elevator Man (RareNoise) * [B+(**)] Bob Ferrel: Bob Ferrel’s Jazztopian Dream (Bob Ferrel Music) [B+(*)] Nick Finzer: Hear & Now (Outside In Music) [B+(*)] The Four Bags: Waltz (NCM East) [B+(*)] Craig Fraedrich With Trilogy and Friends: All Through the Night (Summit) [B+(*)] Nick Fraser: Is Life Long? (Clean Feed) [B+(**)] David Friesen: Structures (Origin, 2CD) [B+(*)] Bill Frisell/Thomas Morgan: Small Town (ECM) ** [B+(**)] Art Fristoe Trio: Double Down (Merry Lane, 2CD) [B] Fred Frith/Hans Koch: You Are Here (Intakt) [B+(**)] Satoko Fujii Quartet: Live at Jazz Room Cortez (Cortez Sound) [B] Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura: Kisaragi (Libra) [B+(*)] Jim Gailloreto’s Jazz String Quintet: The Pythiad (Origin Classical) [B-] Brent Gallaher: Moving Forward (V&B) [B] Hal Galper and the Youngbloods: Live at the Cota Jazz Festival (Origin) [B+(**)] Laszlo Gardony: Serious Play (Solo Piano) (Sunnyside) [B+(*)] Gato Libre: Neko (Libra) [B+(**)] Philipp Gerschlauer/David Fiuczynski: Mikrojazz: Neue Expressionistische Musik (Rare Noise) * [B+(*)] Julian Gerstin Sextet: The One Who Makes You Happy (self-released) [B+(*)] Ghost Train Orchestra: Book of Rhapsodies Vol II (Accurate) [B+(*)] Paul Giallorenzo Trio: Flow (Delmark) [B+(**)] Gerry Gibbs & Thrasher People: Weather or Not (Whaling City Sound, 2CD) ** [B] Yedo Gibson/Hernâni Faustino/Vasco Trilla: Chain (NoBusiness) [B+(**)] David Gilmore: Transitions (Criss Cross) ** [B+(*)] The Brett Gold New York Jazz Orchestra: Dreaming Big (Goldfox) [B+(*)] Ben Goldberg School: Vol 1: The Humanities (BAG) ** [B+(**)] Vitor Gonçalves Quartet (Sunnyside) ** [B+(*)] Alex Goodman: Second Act (Lyte) [B] Pasquale Grasso/Renaud Penant/Ari Roland: In the Mood for a Classic (ITI Music) [B+(**)] Frank Gratkowski/Simon Nabatov: Mirthful Myths (Leo) ** [B+(**)] Cameron Graves: Planetary Prince (Mack Avenue) ** [B-] The Great Harry Hillman: Tilt (Cuneiform) * [B+(**)] Josh Green & the Cyborg Orchestra: Telepathy & Bop (self-released) [B+(*)] Chris Greene Quartet: Boundary Issues (Single Malt) [B] Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet: Jersey (Motéma) ** [B+(*)] Mats Gustafsson & Craig Taborn: Ljubljana (Clean Feed) ** [B] Jari Haapalainen Trio: Fusion Madness (Moserobie) [B+(**)] Jari Haapalainen Trio: Fusion Nation (Moserobie) [B+(**)] Noah Haidu: Infinite Distances (Cellar Live) [B+(**)] Larry Ham/Woody Witt: Presence (Blujazz) [B+(*)] Keyon Harrold: The Mugician (Legacy) ** [B+(*)] Bill Hart: Touch of Blue (Blue Canoe) [B-] Taylor Haskins & Green Empire: The Point (Recombination) [B+(*)] João Hasselberg & Pedro Branco: From Order to Chaos (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Hans Hassler: Wie Die Zeit Hinter Mir Her (Intakt) [B+(*)] Alexander Hawkins: Unit[e] (self-released, 2CD) ** [B+(**)] Alexander Hawkins-Elaine Mitchener Quartet: Uproot (Intakt) [B+(**)] Heads of State: Four in One (Smoke Sessions) ** [B+(**)] Hear in Now [Mazz Swift/Tomeka Reid/Silvia Bolognesi]: Not Living in Fear (International Anthem) ** [B+(**)] Rebecca Hennessy’s Fog Brass Band: Two Calls (self-released) [B+(*)] Arve Henriksen: Towards Language (Rune Grammofon) ** [B] Oscar Hernández & Alma Libre: The Art of Latin Jazz (Origin) [B+(**)] Vincent Herring: Hard Times (Smoke Sessions) ** [B+(*)] Cynthia Hilts: Lyric Fury (Blond Coyote) [B+(*)] Dre Hocevar: Surface of Inscription (Clean Feed) ** [B-] Florian Hoefner: Coldwater Stories (Origin) [B+(**)] Mats Holmquist: Big Band Minimalism (Summit) [C+] Honest John: International Breakthrough (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Tristan Honsinger/Antonio Borghini/Tobias Delius/Axel Dörner: Hook, Line and Sinker (De Platenbakakkerij, DVD) [B+(*)] Adam Hopkins: Party Pack Ice (pfMENTUM, EP) [B+(*)] Jazzmeia Horn: A Social Call (Prestige) ** [B+(**)] Humcrush: Enter Humcrush (Shhpuma) ** [B+(**)] Innocent When You Dream: Dirt in the Ground (self-released) [B+(*)] Jon Irabagon/John Hegre/Nils Are Drønen: Axis (Rune Grammofon) ** [B+(*)] Sherman Irby & Momentum: Cerulean Canvas (Black Warrior) ** [B+(*)] Jill Jack and the American SongBook Band: Pure Imagination (UpHill Productions -16) [B+(*)] Benedikt Jahnel Trio: The Invariant (ECM) ** [B+(**)] Ahmad Jamal: Marseille (Jazz Village) ** [B+(**)] José James: Love in a Time of Madness (Blue Note) ** [B+(*)] Danny Janklow: Elevation (Outside In Music) [B] B.J. Jansen: Common Ground (Ronin Jazz) [B+(**)] The Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra: The Music of John Lewis (Blue Engine) [B+(*)] Jentsch Group Quartet: Fractured Pop (Fleur de Son) [B+(*)] Dusan Jevtovic: No Answer (Moonjune) [B+(*)] Howard Johnson and Gravity: Testimony (Tuscarora) [B+(**)] Max Johnson: In the West (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Billy Jones: 3’s a Crowd (Acoustical Concepts) [B] Paul Jones: Clean (Outside In Music) [B] Sean Jones: Live From Jazz at the Bistro (Mack Avenue) ** [B+(*)] Jü: Summa (Rare Noise) * [B] Keith Karns Big Band: An Eye on the Future (Summit) [C+] Brian Kastan: Roll the Dice on Life (Kastan, 2CD) [C+] Ryan Keberle & Catharsis: Find the Common, Shine a Light (Greenleaf Music) [B+(**)] Kokotob: Flying Heart (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Lauren Kinhan: A Sleepin’ Bee (Dotted i) [B] Kneebody: Anti-Hero (Motéma) ** [B] Oliver Lake Featuring Flux Quartet: Right Up On (Passin’ Thru) [B] LAMA + Joachim Badenhorst: Metamorphosis (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Andrew Lamb/Warren Smith/Arkadijus Gotesmanas: The Sea of Modicum (NoBusiness) * [B+(*)] Brian Landrus Orchestra: Generations (BlueLand) [B+(**)] Nikki Lane: Highway Queen (New West) ** [B+(**)] Steve Langone Trio: Breathe (Whaling City Sound) [B+(**)] Lean Left: I Forgot to Breathe (Trost) ** [B+(**)] Led Bib: Umbrella Weather (RareNoise) * [B+(*)] Jihye Lee Orchestra: April (self-released) [B-] LEF: Hypersomniac (RareNoise) * [B-] Chad Lefkowitz-Brown: Onward (self-released)
Joao Lencastre’s Communion 3: Movements in Freedom (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] The Billy Lester Trio: Italy 2016 (Ultra Sound) [B+(*)] Daniel Levin Quartet: Live at Firehouse 12 (Clean Feed) [B+(**)] Gregory Lewis: Organ Monk: The Breathe Suite (self-released) [B+(*)] Jesse Lewis/Ike Sturm: Endless Field (Biophilia) [B] Mark Lewis: New York Session (Audio Daddio) [B+(**)] The Liberation Music Collective: Rebel Portraiture (Ad Astrum) [B+(*)] Live Human: Scratch Bop (Cosmic) [B+(**)] Llop: J.Imp (El Negocito) [B+(*)] Mike Longo Trio: Only Time Will Tell (CAP) [B+(**)] David Lopato: Gendhing for a Spirit Rising (Global Coolant, 2CD) [B+(*)] Rob Luft: Riser (Edition) ** [B] Carmen Lundy: Code Noir (Afrasia Productions) ** [B] Harold Mabern: To Love and Be Loved (Smoke Sessions) ** [B+(*)] Kirk MacDonald Jazz Orchestra: Common Ground (Addo) [B] Nick Maclean Quartet: Rites of Ascension (Browntasaurus) [B+(*)] Alex Maguire/Nikolas Skordas Duo: Ships and Shepherds (Slam, 2CD) [B] Ed Maina: In the Company of Brothers (self-released) [B] Tony Malaby/Mat Maneri/Daniel Levin: New Artifacts (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Mat Maneri/Evan Parker/Lucian Ban: Sounding Tears (Clean Feed) * [B+(*)] Ben Markley Big Band: Clockwise: The Music of Cedar Walton (OA2) [B+(*)] Markley & Balmer: Standards & Covers (Soona Songs) [B+(*)] Delfeayo Marsalis: Kalamazoo (Troubadour Jass) [B+(**)] Luís José Martins: Tentos — Invenções E Encantamentos (Shhpuma) ** [B+(*)] Mas Que Nada: Sea Journey (Blujazz) [B] Mark Masters Ensemble: Blue Skylight (Capri) [B+(**)] Rob Mazurek: Chants and Borders (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Rob Mazurek: Rome (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night School: The Twilight Fall (Browntasaurus) [B+(*)] Robert McCarther: Stranger in Town (Psalms 149 Music) [C+] Zara McFarlane: Arise (Brownswood) ** [B+(*)] Roy McGrath: Remembranzas (JL Music) [B] John McLean/Clark Sommers Band: Parts Unknown (Origin) [B-] Gary Meek: Originals (self-released) ** [B+(**)] MEM3: Circles (self-released) [B+(**)] Meridian Trio: Triangulum (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Emi Meyer: Monochrome (Origin) [B+(*)] Lisa Mezzacappa: Avant Noir (Clean Feed) [B+(**)] Lisa Mezzacappa: Glorious Ravage (New World) [B+(*)] Alma Micic: That Old Feeling (Whaling City Sound) [B+(**)] Jason Miles: Kind of New 2: Blue Is Paris (Lightyear) * [B+(*)] Molly Miller Trio: The Shabby Road Recordings (self-released) [B] The Milwaukee Jazz Orchestra: Welcome to Swingsville! (BluJazz) [B+(*)] Mind Games [Angelika Niescier/Denman Maroney/James Ilgenfritz/Andrew Drury]: Ephemera Obscura (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Billy Mintz: Ugly Beautiful (Thirteenth Note, 2CD) [B+(**)] MIR 8: Perihelion (Shhpuma) ** [B+(*)] Matt Mitchell: A Pouting Grimace (Pi) [B+(**)] Nicole Mitchell: Mandorla Awakening II: Emerging Worlds (FPE) [B+(**)] Paul Moran: Smokin’ B3 Vol. 2: Still Smokin’ (Prudential) [B-] Liudas Mockunas: Hydro (NoBusiness) * [B+(**)] Michael Morreale: Love and Influence (Blujazz, 2CD) [B+(*)] Donny Most: Mostly Swinging (Summit) [B+(**)] Kjetil Møster/Hans Magnus Ryan/Ståle Storløkken/Thomas Strønen: Reflections in Cosmo (RareNoise) * [B+(**)] Kjetil Møster/Jeff Parker/Joshua Abrams/John Herndon: Ran Do (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Kyle Motl: Transmogrification (Metatrope) [B+(**)] Mumpbeak: Tooth (Rare Noise) * [B] Brad Myers & Michael Sharfe: Sanguinaria (Hopefulsongs) (Colloquy) [B+(*)] Vadim Neselovskyi Trio: Get Up and Go (Blujazz) [B+(**)] Ed Neumeister & His NeuHat Ensemble: Wake Up Call (MeisteroMusic) [B+(*)] The New Vision Sax Ensemble: Musical Journey Through Time (Zak Publishing) [B+(*)] Larry Newcomb Quartet With Bucky Pizzarelli: Living Tribute (Essential Messenger) [B+(*)] Sam Newsome: Sopranoville: Works for Prepared and Non-Prepared Soprano (Some New Music) ** [B+(*)] Noertker’s Moxie: Druidh Penumbrae (Edgetone -16) [B+(*)] Ian O’Beirne’s Slowbern Big Band: Dreams of Daedelus (self-released) [B] Bill O’Connell: Monk’s Cha Cha: Live at the Carnegie-Farian Room (Savant) [B] Miles Okazaki: Trickster (Pi) [B+(**)] Johnny O’Neal: In the Moment (Smoke Sessions) ** [B+(*)] Aruán Ortiz: Cubanism: Piano Solo (Intakt) [B+(**)] Matt Otto With Ensemble Ibérica: Ibérica (Origin) [B+(**)] Oui’ 3: Occupy Your Mind (ITI) [B] Keith Oxman: East of the Village (Capri) [B+(**)] The Ed Palermo Big Band: The Great Un-American Songbook: Volumes I & II (Cuneiform, 2CD) * [B+(*)] Pan-Scan Ensemble: Air and Light and Time and Space (Hispid/PNL) ** [B+(**)] Diana Panton: Solstice/Equinox (self-released) [B+(*)] Emile Parisien/Vincent Peirani/Andreas Schaerer/Michael Wollny: Out of Land (ACT) ** [B] Phil Parisot: Creekside (OA2) [B+(**)] Chris Parker: Moving Forward Now (self-released) [B-] Teri Parker: In the Past (self-released) [B+(**)] William Parker & Stefano Scodanibbio Duo: Bass Duo (Centering) ** [B+(**)] Aaron Parks/Ben Street/Billy Hart: Find the Way (ECM) ** [B+(*)] Nicki Parrott: Dear Blossom: A Tribute to Blossom Dearie (Arbors) ** [B+(*)] Nicki Parrott: Unforgettable: The Nat King Cole Songbook (Venus) ** [B+(**)] Sarah Partridge: Bright Lights & Promises: Redefining Janis Ian (Origin) [B] Jonah Parzen-Johnson: I Try to Remember Where I Come From (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Chris Pasin and Friends: Baby It’s Cold Outside (Planet Arts) [B] Michael Pedicin: As It Should Be: Ballads 2 (Groundblue) [B+(*)] Penguin Cafe: The Imperfect Sea (Erased Tapes) ** [B+(**)] Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: Live in Brussels (Leo, 2CD) ** [B+(**)] Frank Perowsky Jazz Orchestra: Gowanus (Jazzkey) [B+(*)] John Pizzarelli: Sinatra & Jobim @ 50 (Concord) ** [B-] Platform: Flux Reflux (Clean Feed) ** [B] Gregory Porter: Nat “King” Cole & Me (Blue Note) ** [C+] Debbie Poryes Trio: Loving Hank (OA2) [B+(**)] Franciszek Pospieszalski Sextet: 1st Level (ForTune) ** [B] Chris Potter: The Dreamer Is the Dream (ECM) ** [B+(*)] Dave Potter: You Already Know (Summit) [B+(**)] Simona Premazzi: Outspoken (self-released) [B+(*)] Preservation Hall Jazz Band: So It Is (Legacy) ** [B+(**)] Wojciech Pulcyn: Tribute to Charlie Haden (ForTune) ** [B+(**)] Michael Rabinowitz: Uncharted Waters (Cats Paw) [B+(*)] Errol Rackipov Group: Distant Dreams (OA2) [B+(*)] Ada Rave Trio: The Sea, the Storm and the Full Moon (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Mason Razavi: Quartet Plus, Volume 2 (OA2) [B] The Reunion Project: Veranda (Tapestry) [B+(**)] Jamie Reynolds: Grey Mirror (Fresh Sound New Talent) [B+(**)] Karriem Riggins: Headnod Suite (Stones Throw) ** [B+(**)] Eve Risser/Benjamin Duboc/Edward Perraud: En Corps: Generation (Dark Tree) [B+(**)] Tom Rizzo: Day and Night (Origin) [B] Carol Robbins: Taylor Street (Jazzcats) [B+(*)] Troy Roberts: Tales & Tones (Inner Circle) ** [B+(**)] Jeremy Rose: Within & Without (Earshift Music) [B+(*)] Scott Routenberg Trio: Every End Is a Beginning (Summit) [B+(*)] ROVA Saxophone Quartet/Kyle Bruckmann/Henry Kaiser: Steve Lacy’s Saxophone Special Revisited (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Vitor Rua and the Metaphysical Angels: Do Androids Dream of Electrid Guitars? (Clean Feed, 2CD) ** [B+(*)] Adam Rudolph: Morphic Resonances (M.O.D. Technologies) [B+(*)] Rune Your Day (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Jamie Saft/Steve Swallow/Bobby Previte With Iggy Pop: Loneliness Road (Rare Noise) * [B+(**)] Cécile McLorin Salvant: Dreams and Daggers (Mack Avenue, 2CD) ** [B+(*)] San Francisco String Trio: May I Introduce to You (Ridgeway) [B+(*)] The Angelica Sanchez Trio: Float the Edge (Clean Feed) ** [B+(**)] Marta Sánchez Quintet: Danza Imposible (Fresh Sound New Talent) [B+(**)] Scenes: Destinations (Origin) [B+(*)] Schnellertollermeier: Rights (Cuneiform) ** [B+(*)] Louis Sclavis: Asian Fields Variations (ECM) ** [B+(*)] Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Ruler Rebel (Stretch Music/Ropeadope) ** [B+(**)] Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Diaspora (Stretch Music/Ropeadope) ** [B+(**)] Jimmy Scott: I Go Back Home (Eden River) [B+(**)] Brandon Seabrook: Die Trommel Fatale (New Atlantis) ** [B+(**)] Luke Sellick: Alchemist (Cellar Live) [B+(**)] The Selva (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Elliott Sharp With Mary Halvorson and Marc Ribot: Err Guitar (Intakt) [B+(**)] Idit Shner: 9 Short Stories (OA2) [B+(**)] Paula Shocron/German Lamonega/Pablo Diaz: Tensegridad (Hatology) ** [B+(**)] Jen Shyu: Song of Silver Geese (Pi) [B+(*)] Sirius: Acoustic Main Suite Plus the Inner One (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Rotem Sivan: Antidote (Alma) ** [B+(**)] Bria Skonberg: With a Twist (Okeh) ** [B+(*)] Sky Music: A Tribute to Terje Rypdal (Rune Grammofon) [B+(*)] Slow Is Possible: Moonwatchers (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Smino: Blkswn (Zero Fatigue/Downtown) ** [B+(**)] Nate Smith: Kinfolk: Postcards From Everywhere (Ropeadope) ** [B] Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra: Effervescence (Spartacus) [B+(**)] Wadada Leo Smith: Solo: Reflections and Meditations on Monk (TUM) [B+(**)] Wadada Leo Smith/Natsuki Tamura/Satoko Fujii/Ikue Mori: Aspiration (Libra) [B+(**)] Dave Soldier: The Eighth Hour of Amduat (Mulatta) [B+(*)] Günter Baby Sommer: Le Piccole Cose: Live at Theater Gütersloh (Intuition) [B+(*)] Vinnie Sperrazza Apocryphal: Hide Ye Idols (Loyal Label) ** [B+(**)] David Stackenäs: Bricks (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet: December Avenue (ECM) ** [B+(**)] Dayna Stephens: Gratituge (Contagious Music) ** [B+(**)] Mike Stern: Trip (Heads Up) ** [B+(*)] Matthew Stevens: Preverbal (Ropeadope) ** [B] Becca Stevens: Regina (GroundUp) ** [B-] John Stowell/Ulf Bandgren Quartet: Night Visitor (Origin) [B+(*)] Dave Stryker: Strykin’ Ahead (Strikezone) [B+(*)] Hiromi Suda: Nagi (BluJazz) [B+(*)] Sult/Lasse Marhaug: Harpoon (Conrad Sound/Pica Disk) * [B+(*)] Rain Sultanov: Inspired by Nature (Ozella) ** [B+(**)] Summit Quartet: Live in Sant’ Arresi (Audiographic) ** [B+(**)] Jeannie Tanner: Words & Music (Tanner Time, 2CD) [B+(**)] Dylan Taylor: One in Mind (Blujazz) [B+(*)] Joris Teepe & Don Braden: Conversations (Creative Perspective Music) [B+(**)] Yosvany Terry/Baptiste Trotignon: Ancestral Memories (Okeh) ** [B+(*)] Charles Thomas: The Colors of a Dream (Sea Tea) [B+(*)] Nestor Torres: Jazz Flute Traditions (Alfi) [B+(*)] Ralph Towner: My Foolish Heart (ECM) ** [B+(**)] Gabriele Tranchina: Of Sailing Ships and the Stars in Your Eyes (Rainchant Eclectic) [B+(**)] Trespass Trio: The Spirit of Pitesti (Clean Feed) ** [B+(*)] Trio S: Somewhere Glimmer (Zitherine) [B+(*)] Triocity [Charles Pillow/Jeff Campbell/Rich Thompson]: I Believe in You (Origin) [B+(**)] Trombone Shorty: Parking Lot Symphony (Blue Note) ** [B-] Trouble Kaze: June (Circum-Disc) [B+(*)] Tune Recreation Committee: Voices of Our Vision (self-released) ** [B+(*)] Baron Tymas: Montréal (Tymasmusic) [B+(*)] Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington Bicoastal Collective: Chapter Five (OA2) [B] Jeremy Udden/John McNeil/Akyer Kobrinsky/Anthony Pinciotti: Hush Point III (Sunnyside) ** [B+(*)] Unhinged Sextet: Don’t Blink (OA2) [B] University of Toronto 12Tet: Trillium Falls (UofT Jazz) [B] University of Toronto Jazz Orcherstra: Sweet Ruby Suite (UofT Jazz) [B+(*)] Urbanity: Urban Soul (Alfi) [B] The Vampires: The Vampires Meet Lionel Loueke (Earshift Music) [B+(*)] Raphael Vanoli: Bibrax (Shhpuma) ** [B+(*)] John Vanore: Stolen Moments: Celebrating Oliver Nelson (Acoustical Concepts) [B+(**)] Carlos Vega: Bird’s Up (Origin) [B+(*)] Torben Waldorff: Holiday on Fire (ArtistShare) [B+(**)] Mat Walerian/Matthew Shipp/William Parker: Toxic: This Is Beautiful Because We Are Beautiful People (ESP-Disk) ** [B+(**)] Kamasi Washington: Harmony of Difference (Young Turks) ** [B+(*)] Bobby Watson: Made in America (Smoke Sessions) ** [B+(**)] Daniel Weltlinger: Samoreau: A Tribute to the Fans of Django Reinhardt (Rectify) [B+(**)] Shea Welsh: Arrival (Blujazz) [B-] Galen Weston: The Space Between (Blujazz) [B] Ronny Whyte: Shades of Whyte (Audiophile) [B] Ken Wiley: Jazz Horn Redux (Krug Park Music) [B+(*)] Matt Wilson’s Honey and Salt (Palmetto) [B+(*)] Mark Wingfield/Markus Reuter/Asaf Sirkis: Lighthouse (Moonjune) [B] Alex Wintz: Life Cycle (Culture Shock Music) [B+(**)] David Wise: Till They Lay Me Down (self-released) [B+(**)] Deanna Witkowski: Makes the Heart to Sing: Jazz Hymns (Tilapia) [B] Florian Wittenberg: Don’t Push the Piano Around (NurNichtNur) [B+(**)] Eric Wyatt: Look to the Sky (Whaling City Sound) [B+(**)] Tal Yahalom/Almog Sharvit/Ben Silashi: Kadawa (self-released) [B+(**)] Jim Yanda Trio: Home Road (Corner Store Jazz, 2CD) [B+(*)] Dave Young/Terry Promane Octet: Vol. 2 (Modica Music) [B+(*)] Reggie Young: Forever Young (Whaling City Sound) [B+(*)] Glenn Zaleski: Fellowship (Sunnyside) ** [B+(*)] Mark Zaleski Band: Days, Months, Years (self-released) [B+(**)] Bobby Zankel & the Wonderful Sound 6: Celebrating William Parker @ 65 (Not Two) ** [B+(**)] Michael Zilber: Originals for the Originals (Origin) [B+(**)] Waclaw Zimpel/Jakub Ziolek: Zimpel/Ziolek (Instant Classic) ** [B+(**)] Dave Zinno Unisphere: River of January (Whaling City Sound) [B+(*)]

+ There are no comments

Add yours

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.